Wednesday, July 1, 2009

East Coast Trip 2009 Part 3

DAY SEVEN. SALEM MASSACHUSETTS.

Thursday June 25, we drove to Salem for the day. The drive was pretty confusing but once we gave up on the maps and just followed the signs we figured it out. The first stop was The House of the Seven Gables, on day seven imagine that. The house of the Seven Gables is a book by Nathanial Hawthorn, I have never read it but I will be soon cause we bought it. We toured the house that the book was written about and we saw Nathanial's house also. We also walked around the town and saw where the witch trials took place and the grave yard that is attached to it. Very spooky it would be fun to be there in Halloween. That night we went out to a bar in Plymouth for a drink and that is when we found out that Micheal Jackson and Farah Facett had died. Beat it! I have been singing a Micheal Jackson song in my head every day since!


DRIVING

HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES

YO HO YO HO A PIRATES LIFE FOR ME


OH YEAH THERE WAS THIS INFO AREA WHERE YOU COULD DO A DRAWING SO I DID ONE AND CAUSE I AM SPECIAL I HUNG IT SEPARATELY SO EVERYONE COULD SEE IT!


FINDING OUT ABOUT MICHEAL=(

I LOOK CRAZY

DAY EIGHT. BOSTON. WHERE EVERY BODY KNOWS YOUR NAME.
Friday June 26th, We woke up early and drove to Boston and immediately started touring around. We started out having lunch at Cheers, you know the show, where everybody knows your name and there always glad you came. Anyways right after Cheers we were planning on going on the freedom trail tour but just our luck it began to rain, hard, so instead we took the train to the Museum of fine arts! When we came out of the museum the rain had stopped so we went on the freedom trail tour. We saw where Paul Revere rode to warn everyone that the British were coming and we saw his grave and lot of other old stuff, that you learn in high school history class. We ended the night by going to a desert place called finale where we had sundaes.


BOSTON COMMON




MUSEUM

PAUL REVERE'S GRAVE


DAY NINE. HARVARD YARD.
Saturday June 27th, we took the train to Harvard Yard. All day my mom was saying park your car at Harvard Yard hahahahha. After the Harvard tour which wasn't that interesting we went to a Mexican restaurant for lunch where it got really interesting. We each had 3 margaritas while we talked to our waiter Steve who is from CA. By the time we left we were totally drunk hahaha. It took us a while to figure out how to get back to our hotel and when we did we both fell asleep. After our nap we did some more sight seeing and decided to go out for some night life. We found a place called Encore, a piano bar, but not the wild fun kind more a show tunes type. Most of the customers were regulars and all very odd. We ended the night with a guy named Joe hitting on us. He had some weird story that didn't really fit together very well.

HARVARD


MANY MARGARITA

YUM

LOTS OF CHIPS AND SALSA

LOOK HOW FAST I CAN DRINK LOL

DRUNK SUBWAY CONFUSION

OUT AT NIGHT SURROUNDED BY WEIRD PEOPLE

MORE DRINKING (JUST ONE OR TWO)
DAY 10 SUNDAY WE FLEW HOME TO LAX! IT WAS A GREAT TRIP AND WE HAD HEAPS OF FUN! IT DID FEEL GOOD TO GET HOME TOO!

1 comments:

Anna said...

Heaps of fun. =)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...