Wednesday, December 30, 2015

Salt Dough Ornament

The day before Christmas Eve we were stuck in the house doing nothing so I decided it would be a good time to make some fun ornaments with Emmett.  I looked up how to make your own dough.  There are tons of recipes for salt dough that you cook and it hardens and can be painted.  It was really easy to make, my only problem was I didn't have a lot of salt!  Turned out there was just enough to make one hand print hahaha.  As usual the project was a little lost on Emmett.  He didn't understand why I wanted him to shove his hand in the dough.  This project turned out ok... the dough (after being cooked for 2 hours) didn't get fully hard, but I still painted it and said it will either last or it won't lol.
 
Since the paints were out I also did a paint hand print on thick paper as an ornament and it was much easier and quicker.  Next time I might just do that.



Tuesday, December 29, 2015

Christmas 2015

We went to my parents house on Christmas Eve and stayed the night to have Christmas morning with everyone together.  During the day we went to a close golf course to see the deer.  It was really cold so we bundled up.

 Here Emmett is hanging a mickey mouse ornament I got him.

 Christmas Eve PJ party.






 Christmas morning

 Jumping for Christmas joy!





 Dada got Emmett Harry the Bunny! He loves it!
 Look at all that stuff! And we had said we were going lite this Christmas on the gifts.
 Jumping in the wrapping was the best ending to Christmas morning.



Christmas night I tried making a gingerbread house kit.  That was an epic fail LOL, the whole thing went straight in the trash.  We also spent 2 days working on a 1000 piece puzzle that we finally had to leave for my mom to finish.

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

Not Seeing Santa

We went to see Santa the other day and guess what?  We were too late.  When we got to the mall, which is obviously where Santa lives, we were shocked to see the line was really long.  I am talking long, if we had got in line it would have taken hours.  So we said no way and just took some pictures with all the pretty Christmas decorations instead.



 The decorations here have a train going through the mountain.  Very entertaining!
 I had my hair trimmed that morning too.

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Gingerbread House Making

A while ago we got together and made gingerbread houses.  It was lots of fun.  I think we ate more candy than we actually put on the houses.  The kids loved it and so did the grown ups!  My favorite moment was when Dean made his gingerbread Christmas tree, covered in frosting and candy, then just ate the whole thing hahaha.  That is my kinda guy!  
If we do this again next year Emmett will understand a lot better, mainly this year he was taking advantage of eating candy ha ha.

 ...WARNING LOTS OF PHOTOS BELOW...

 Emmett loves to swing.

 Great set up.  Lacey actually made the houses the night before with a glue gun so they would stay together.  We just made sure we didn't eat the house part.

 4 girls, one is in the oven.  Poor Hazel wasn't feeling good.
 Emmett mouth FULL of candy!
 Here we are getting started.
 My dad was even able to stop by and hang out for a while =)
 Dean did an awesome job!
 Emmett shoving that candy in while he can!


 Here is my completed house!
Merry Christmas!

Tuesday, December 15, 2015

Around the House

Since Emmett has been under the weather we have been laying low and taking it easy.  Watching lots of Mickey Mouse.  He normally runs around ripping the house apart, but since being sick he just wants to sit on the couch and relax.  This morning after breakfast and a bath we went for a bike ride.  After 2 laps Emmett said all done! Another sign of not feeling great, normally I have to convince him to stop riding.  When we got inside he said night night.  HE told me he was ready for a nap!
 
 
Its pretty cool outside today so I put Emmett in his vest.  It was so funny the second the vest was zipped up he started to act like a dog wearing a sweater.  He wouldn't move lol.  Then to sit down he wouldn't bend his waist, just fell to the ground hahha.
The photos aren't great because they were taken with my crappy cell phone.



 Yesterday we found a jacket from Dean that fits!  its a 4t but it will be perfect for super cold nights.

Smile!
 This kid will NOT smile for the camera lol
Not feeling good again after his nap.  When will this cold end.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...